Jobs in Germany

Building a safe and for the ages

Jobs in Germany

Germany offers a good work-life balance with an average employee working for nearly 1,371 hours per year, or an estimated 26.3 hours per week – lowest in the world. It is yet among the world’s top 10 productive countries.

It boasts a graduate unemployment rate of 2.3 percent – lowest in Europe. Out of 350,000 international students, 69.2 percent choose to stay and work in Germany after completing their studies. Only 16.5 percent immediately return home after their studies are completed.

Working in Germany after studying in Germany

If you have a German university degree, it will be much easier for you to obtain a residence permit with the right to engage in the German employment market.

After finishing your studies in Germany, you can apply for a residence permit which will be valid for up to 18 months for the purpose of finding a job. In order to be eligible, you have to produce proof that you can cover your living costs and you are sincere about seeking employment corresponding to your level of academic qualification.

While seeking a permanent position, you are permitted to work part-time for as many hours per week as you want. If you are successful in finding a job within the stipulated time, you can continue to stay in Germany.

Your new position must be related to your university degree. Also, you should not be overqualified for the position. For instance, a Medicine graduate is not right for the job of a software engineer. Similarly, a graduate who studied Pharmacy is overqualified to take a job of waiting tables at a restaurant.

German work visa

EU citizens, as well as nationals of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, the Republic of Korea do not need to apply for a work visa for Germany. They have to apply for a residence permit for work purposes after arriving in Germany. Citizens of other countries are required to obtain a German work visa for working in Germany.

Permanent residence permit

You can apply for a permanent residence permit (Niederlassungserlaubnis) after two years of qualified employment.

You are eligible for German citizenship after eight years of legal residence in Germany. You may also need to meet other criteria such as proficiency in the German language. Most German states include the time you spent studying in Germany in the eight-year residence period.

Career Counseling

Understand your inclinations and aspirations

01
Scholarship

Guidance for Scholarships & Financial aid

02
Visa Assistance

we have a success rate of closer to 100%

03

Have Plans To Study In Germany?

Study Abroad – Get Your Education in Germany. Our Consultants can help you get started on your Germany study adventure.

Study in Germany

Every year, thousands of scholars coming from all around the world trust their education to German universities and reasons for this are obvious.

Why Germany?

It boasts 426 world-class universities that attract more than 370,000 international students every year.

Universities

Germany is home to some of the world’s most renowned universities. Twelve of the country’s universities are among the top 200 in QS World Rankings.

Test to Study in Germany

Every university around the world tests you on two basic parameters – language proficiency and aptitude for the desired course.

Student VISA

Applicants from the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, Japan, South Korea: Do not need a visa to study in Germany.

Scholarships

Along with being home to some of the world’s most esteemed universities, Germany is the most economical study destinations in Europe.

Need expert advice? The most qualified professionals at your service!